Register

If you are looking to register your interest in a Shared Ownership property, please contact us on 0161 447 5050 or sales@plumlife.co.uk.

Please email resident.services@plumlife.co.uk so we can confirm the details we hold for you are correct.

Register Part 1
Register Part 2
Register Part 3
  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    Great Places Housing Group will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this notice. If there are substantial changes to this statement or in how Great Places Housing Group will use your personal information, we will advertise the updated notice both on the front page of the Great Places Housing Group web site and in local offices.
    Great Places Housing Group encourages you to periodically visit the Group’s web site to review this notice and to be informed of how Great Places Housing Group is protecting your information.

    Further Information
    At all times, Great Places Housing Group will comply with the legal requirements set out by the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the collection, holding and processing of your personal data.

    If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact the Customer Access Team (details below).

    If you require general information about the data protection act, information is available on the Information Commissioner’s website

    Your rights
    You have the right to request that Great Places Housing Group cease processing your personal data in relation to any service. Where possible, Great Places Housing Group will seek to comply with your request but there may be some situations where it will not be able to do this, e.g. where Great Places Housing Group is required to hold or processing information to comply with a legal requirement. However, this may cause delays or hinder the Group’s ability to provide services to you.
    You are also legally entitled to request access to any records held by Great Places Housing Group about yourself. Again, Great Places Housing Group will seek to comply with your request but there may be some situations where it will not be able to do this in full, e.g. where information held was given in confidence or if it relates to criminal proceeding. For further information about either requesting access to your personal data or to cease processing personal data please contact the Group’s Data Management group.
    Whilst Great Places Housing Group tries to ensure that any personal data it holds about you is correct, there may be situations where the information it holds is no longer accurate.
    If this is the case, please contact the CAT Team on 0300 123 1966 (calls to this number may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes)
    • Text at 07797870734, and if you need to, ask us to call you back
    • Email us at cat@greatplaces.org.uk
    • By letter at:
    Customer access team
    119 Union Street
    Oldham
    OL1 1TE

    Great Places Housing Group will not use your personal data for third party marketing purposes without your prior express consent.
    It will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf or because of a legal requirement, and it will only do so, where possible, after Great Places Housing Group has ensured that sufficient steps have been taken to protect the personal data by the recipient.
    Equalities
    Great Places Housing Group may use information about your ethnic background, first language, gender, sexual orientation and age (“equalities data”) for the purposes of compiling statistical data about the population of the city at large and the take up Group services by various groups, both to assist in complying with the race relations act and other equality legislation and to assist the Group in the effective planning and provision of future services.
    Such statistical data or statistical analysis will not allow the identification of any specific individual nor will it have any impact on any individual’s entitlement to Group services and facilities.
    Such equalities data may also be used to allow the Group to provide sufficient assistance where required, e.g. to provide translation services or access facilities, e.g. induction hearing loop, where appropriate.
    Emergency Response Management
    Data Matching may also be used to assist the Group in responding to emergencies or major accidents, by allowing the Group, in conjunction with the emergency services, to identify individuals who may need additional support in the event of e.g. an emergency evacuation.

    In addition, further data matching may be undertaken on a directorate level. Please see the respective directorate’s web site for any additional directorate specific privacy policies.
    Detect and Prevent crime
    Great Places Housing Group is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We process and share the information provided to us for the following purposes:
    o Housing
    o Supported Care (Home Residents and Care Home Residents)
    o Transport passes, including residents’ parking blue badges
    o Insurance Claimants
    o Housing and Group Tax Benefits
    To prevent and/or detect potential fraud and crime, by both conducting our own Data Matching as well as sharing this information with other public bodies, such as; the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other Local Authorities Revenues and Customs and the Police.

    The Audit Commission appoints an auditor to audit the accounts of Great Places Housing Group, and also conducts its own data matching exercise.
    Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims, transactions, applications and payments to be identified. Where a match is found and two or more records have contradictory or conflicting information, the inconsistency will require further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out. Regardless, the data matching process is a proven way of helping to ensure that records are up to date and accurate.
    The Audit Commission currently requires local authorities to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and/or detection of fraud. We are legally required to provide particular sets of Data to the Audit Commission for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in the Audit Commission’s guidance.
    The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.
    Data Matching by the Audit Commission is subject to a Code of Practice. This may be found on the Audit Commision website.
    For further information on the Audit Commission’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, refer to the Audit Commission website.
    For further information about data matching at Great Places Housing Group, please contact either our customer access team (CAT) during office hours, 8am and 6pm.
    • Telephone 0300 123 1966 (calls to this number may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes)
    • Text at 07797870734, and if you need to, ask us to call you back
    • Email us at cat@greatplaces.org.uk
    • By letter at:
    Customer access team
    119 Union Street
    Oldham
    OL1 1TE

    Data Matching

    Data Matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information.
    Great Places Housing Group undertakes Data Matching, where necessary, for a number of purposes, to comply with legal requirements placed on the Group.
    These include:
    • Detect and prevent crime/fraud
    • Assist in Emergency response management
    How will Great Places use the information they collect about me?

    Great Places Housing Group will use your personal data for a limited number of purposes, and at all times within the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.
    We will process personal data for the following purposes:
    o For the purpose to which you provided the information. e.g. processing information given on a benefit claim form for the purpose of processing your benefit claim, and to monitor the Group’s performance in responding to your request
    o To allow the Group to be able to communicate and provide services appropriate to your needs, e.g. to be able to arrange suitable access arrangements where the citizen has mobility difficulties
    o To ensure that the Group meets its legal requirements, including obligations imposed under the Race Relations Act and Health and Safety Acts
    o Where the processing is necessary for Great Places Housing Group to comply with its legal obligations, e.g. the prevention and/or detection of crime
    o To process financial transactions including payments and benefits involving Great Places Housing Group, or where Great Places Housing Group is acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. Department for Works and Pensions
    o Where you have consented to the processing
    o Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury or
    o Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998, e.g. disclosure to comply with legal obligations. For further information on the Data Protection Act refer to the Information Commissioner’s website
    Great Places Housing Group may also use your personal data, after it has been anonymised, to allow the statistical analysis of data to allow the Group to effective target and plan the provision of services.
    Using your personal data
    • In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, the Group is committed to ensuring that it will:-
    o Recognise that any personal data handled by Great Places Housing Group is held on behalf of that person and that we ensure we respect that responsibility
    o Adopt and maintain high standards in respect of the handling and use of that personal data
    o Only collect, hold and use personal data where it is necessary and proportionate to do so
    o Securely delete any personal data when no longer needed
    o Keep your personal data secure and safe
    o Not unnecessarily and without good reason, infringe the privacy of the tenants & customers
    o Consider and address the privacy risks first when planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems
    o Be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to
    o Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information
    o Ensure that there is effective safeguards and systems in place to make sure personal information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands
    o Provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after personal information properly
    o Put appropriate financial and human resources into looking after personal information to make sure we can live up to our promises
    o Regularly check that we are living up to our promises and report on how we are doing
    The Group may disclose personal data to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime, or where it is necessary to allow a third party working for or on behalf of the Group.
    The Group will strive to ensure that any personal data in its care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, Great Places Housing Group will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss of personal data.
    Where the Group seeks to disclose sensitive personal data, such as medical details, to third parties, we will do so only with your prior express consent or where we are legally required to do.